Privacy

PhysioTimes is committed to maintaining your privacy

 

PhysioTimes’s Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for all sites managed by PhysioTimes.


Collecting information on PhysioTimes visitors

 

PhysioTimes collects information on our site visitors collectively including which sections of the site are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information. PhysioTimes utilises this information to improve and enhance our services by monitoring the areas on the site which are most popular to you. This aggregated information may be shared with PhysioTimes partners to provide them with an overview of how PhysioTimes visitors use the site. This is done for the purposes of providing you with the best online career management services. 


Cookies & Applets

 

PhysioTimes uses cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies and applets allow you to use specific services such My Searches and My Last Search.

Users who do not wish to receive cookies can instruct their web browsers to refuse them. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the site and limit your use of some of the PhysioTimes services.

 

Email communications from PhysioTimes

 

PhysioTimes also provides you with selected information about career-related topics in our email newsletter. This free service is sent to registered users and provides the option of un-subscripting on the newsletter email. PhysioTimes may also make you aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with PhysioTimes.

 

Storage & Security of Personal Information

 

PhysioTimes takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. PhysioTimes allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. 

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by PhysioTimes. However, PhysioTimes will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information. 

 

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the PhysioTimes site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.


PhysioTimes Partners & Advertisers

 

PhysioTimes provides links and passes online application to third party sites. The use of your information by these third party sites is not within the control of PhysioTimes and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies. Advertisers who place job ads on PhysioTimes are asked to comply with Australian federal privacy policy with regard to their own information handling practices.

You may also directly contact advertisers to request access to any personal information that you have sent as part of an application.


Transborder data flows

 

Sometimes, we transfer information to persons outside Australia (e.g. a contractor located in the USA who provides us with services). By giving us your personal information, you consent to such disclosures. In addition, we believe that the recipients of such information are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles.


Feedback

 

PhysioTimes welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the site. PhysioTimes stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback will be used to administer and refine the service and may be shared with PhysioTimes partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.


Privacy & Site Changes

 

From time to time, PhysioTimes may review and update its privacy statement. Revised versions will be updated on the website.


Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with PhysioTimes, you can contact us in the following ways

Email: contact@healthtimes.com.au

Telephone: 1300 306 582

Post: PO Box 6744, Melbourne, VIC  3004